Clergy Call and Status

Clergy Calls

 

(current as of July 9, 2024)

  Current Congregation  Calling Congregation
 Accepted    
 Adam Sorenson, Mar 2024  Trinity, Willoughby OH  Faith, Churubusco IN
 Mark Renner, May 2024  St. Mark, Janesville WI  St. James, Cleveland OH
 Gary Bender, June 2024  St. Paul, Ann Arbor MI St. John (Freedom), Napoleon OH
 Anthony Keilani, June 2024  Redeemer, Sidney  Lutheran High School Northwest, Rochester Hills MI
     
Declined    
 Ben Meyer, Mar 2024  Hope, Sunbury OH

 Zion, New Holland IL & Christ, Mason City IL

 Jonathon Rusche, Mar 2024  Trinity, Toledo OH  First Lutheran, Birmingham AL
 Jonathan McCall, Mar 2024  Our Savior, North Royalton OH  Gethsemane, Marion OH
     
Pending    
 Elden Kohn, June 2024  Zion, Macon MO  St. Mark, Milford OH
 Terry Yahr, June 2024  Ohio District, Emeritus  Redeemer, Menahga & Christ, Wolf Lake MN
     

 

 Installation*  Date and Congregation
   
 Jeffrey Steele-Steeber  April 14, 2024
   CLHSA, Lutheran West High School, Rocky River OH
   
 Jeremiah Jording  April 28, 2024
   St. Thomas Lutheran Church, Rocky River OH
   
 Mark Renner  June 16, 2024
    St. James Lutheran Church, Cleveland OH
   
Ordination*  
   
 Richard Sovitzky  Ordination & Installation  June 23, 2024
   Trinity Lutheran Church, Sugar Grove OH
   
 Thomas J. Chamberlain  Ordination & Installation  June 29, 2024
   Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Van Wert OH
   

 Drake M. Peterson

 Ordination  June 23, 2024
   Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Pewaukee, WI
   Installation  September 8, 2024
   St. John's Lutheran Church, Marysville OH

 

 

 

 

*Please check with each congregation that information on installations/ordinations has not changed since our office received the information. Thank you.

Clergy Status

 

Status Change 

  

      
 Terry Yahr    Emeritus status    February 1, 2024
 Stephen Niermann    Emeritus status    June 7, 2024
 William Fenker    Emeritus status    July 1, 2024
 Mark Raddatz    Emeritus status    July 1, 2024
         

Candidates

       
 Bruce Breudigam    Paul Nus    
 Jeremy Kleino    Robert Plain    
 Kevin Leidich    Karl Rein    
 Jerome Mitchell    Daniel Ruff    
     Alemu Sernessa    
         

Deceased

       
 Carl E. Zahrte    Emeritus, Ohio District     November 6, 2022
 Roger N. Vernick    Emeritus, Ohio District    December 11, 2022
 Mark E. Heuser    Emeritus, Ohio District    December 16, 2022
 Norman J. Rehmer    Emeritus, Ohio District    July 1, 2023
 Gerald P. Heimlich    Emeritus, Ohio District    August 29, 2023
 John G. Eiwen    Emeritus, Ohio District    December 31, 2023

 

 

Vicars & Interns

 

Vicars (2024-2025)

Noah Burmester, Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton OH
Derek Carey, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Napoleon OH
Noah Dunsmore, Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus OH

 

 

Placement Reports

 

Spring 2024 Placement Report

Spring graduates placed in Ohio District congregations

  • Emmanuel, Van Wert/St John's, Wapakoneta OH: Thomas Chamberlain - CTSFW
  • St. John's, Marysville OH: Drake Peterson - CSL
  • Trinity, Logan/Trinity, S.Grove OH: Richard Sovitzky - CTSFW